Privacy and Cookies Policy

This Data Privacy and Data Protection Policy refers to information (The Data) we obtain about individuals (The Data Subjects) and the use we make of it (The Data Processing) in accordance with the European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) the Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) and associated relevant Data Protection statutes and Regulations.

 

Disclaimer

 

This website is owned by Transition Law whose offices are at 4 Whitehouse Court, Cannock, WS11 0BH.

 

Transition Law is Data Controller under ICO registration ZA298185.

 

The website may from time to time include information or opinions relating to the law and legal developments, such information is based upon the law of England and Wales unless expressly stated otherwise. The information contained in and the opinions expressed on this website are provided for general information purposes only and are not intended to be a comprehensive study, nor constitute legal or other professional advice. Furthermore, you should seek appropriate legal advice before taking or refraining from taking any action in respect of any particular legal problem.


Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the content of our website is accurate and up-to-date, we do not make any representations nor give any warranties of any kind (express or implied) with respect to the contents or operation of this website, and any such representations and warranties are expressly excluded.


This website is made available on the basis that (except in respect of fraud or of death or personal injury caused by our negligence), all liability whatsoever for any losses, claims, actions or damage, whether direct or indirect, arising out of or in connection with your use of this website, or your reliance upon the contents of this website, are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law including but not limited to any liability for computer service or system failure, access delays or interruption, data non delivery or mis-delivery, computer viruses or other harmful components, breaches of security or unauthorised use of the system arising from “hacking” or otherwise.


We do not warrant that use of this website will be uninterrupted and error free. If we discover any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in any page posted on this website then such error shall be subject (as soon as practicable) to correction or deletion (as appropriate) without any liability on our part.


We reserve the right to make changes to this website and these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this notice. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of its posting on this website.


The content of this website, any dispute arising out of this website, and your relationship with us are governed by English law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

When I visit your website, what information do you gather about me?

 

As a general rule we do not collect information through this website. its primary purpose is to display information on the S.H.I.E.L.D. holder's compliance for checking by the public or its members.

 

If you decide to send us a question or request for information using our contact form this will be considered a consensual supply of your data for the purposes of responding to you, in these circumstances, your data will not be used for marketing or other purposes by Transition Law. As a result, the answer to this question depends on how you choose to use this website.

 

Will you ever disclose my data to any other organisations?

Transition Law will only supply data which personally identifies you to a third party or organisation:


• Where we need to share or send the information to third parties or organisations who work with us or on our behalf to provide a product or service to you, which you have requested, such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;


• Where we are required to forward the information or data in order to comply with any regulatory or legal process. Other than in the circumstances stated above, third parties will not have access to your personally identifiable data.

 

Third Party Websites

 

From time to time our site may contain links to and from the websites of our suppliers or other third party sites. If you visit any of these sites please note they have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Privacy Policy statement:

As a Data Controller, Transition Law will take all the necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and other relevant legislation and regulations when handling any personal data which is provided to us.

 

This includes ensuring that data is fairly and lawfully processed; processed for limited purposes; adequate, relevant and not excessive; accurate; not kept longer than necessary; processed in accordance with the prescribed rights; secure and not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area.

​We hold and process data by lawfully allowed means, this includes but is not limited to:

Consent: Consent is usually given by when we are contacted via our Website or personally when We discuss products or services with people.

​​

Contractual obligations: This occurs when someone makes a purchase directly from us of either products or services, full details of the contractual obligations we both have will be detailed at the time of creating the contract.

Alterations To Data and Subject Access Requests

Our data contact is Mr Robert Linford, Head of Practice, Transition Law The Law Chambers 4 Whitehouse Court Broad Street

Cannock WS11 0BH. He should be contacted: -

 

1) To obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about an individual. There is no charge for this service. As soon as we are satisfied as to the identity of the person making the request, we will send them, within a month of the request a copy of all the data we hold relating to them.

 

 2) If someone believes any personal data or information which we hold about them is incorrect or incomplete. Any information or data which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

 

3) To have an individual’s personal data removed entirely from our systems. As soon as we are satisfied as to the identity of the person making the request and the data is not required to be kept for any other lawful reason or purpose it will be removed

from our systems forthwith.

If anyone is unhappy with any of the responses given by us, they may complain to the regulator at the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113.

 

 

Data under Control

Following the completion of an Data audit and consideration of the rules regarding completion of a Data Protection Impact Assessment Transition Law has concluded that the Data under our control can be identified as arriving from Four separate sources.

1) Clients providing information for the purposes of contracting for goods or services.

2) People providing their personal information either Online or by written means to request information regarding our available products and services

3) People providing their personal information either Online or by written means because they are interested in working with us or learning more about working with us.

4) Online or real-world meetings with people who provide their personal information to us for the purposes of later contact regarding products and services provided by us or one of our third party providers of products and services.

Lawful Bases for processing

We understand there are 6 Lawful bases for data processing. We are usually only concerned with Consent and Contract:

Consent: We process information with the specific consent of the individual concerned, whether for our services or for referral to our professional partners. We require specific opt in consent Online and hard copy consent Offline regarding the use of their information.

Contract: Through a contractual relationship for the provision of products and services with full details of the contract whether Online or Offline.

Legal Obligation: When the processing is necessary for us to comply with the Law.

​​

Vital Interests: When the processing is necessary to protect someone's life.

​​

Public Task: When the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for an official function and the task or function has a clear basis in Law.

​​

Legitimate Interests: When the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Data storage

Data is held by us in secure electronic devices such as computers, Ipads, mobile phones and separate back up devices and servers.

Data is also held by us in paper form in files relating to clients which are secured by virtue of their location.

We have no plans to introduce new technology such as face recognition, biometrics or fingerprint recognition into our Data processing activities but if such a change is made or planned to be made We will complete a detailed Data Protection Impact Assessment and update this policy statement.

Children’s Data.

Our site is not directed at children and should not be accessed by them. We will not knowingly collect information from minors without their parent's or guardian's consent.

Individual's Rights.

We are aware of the individual’s rights protected by the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 as being the following:

 

The right to be informed; The right of access; The right to rectification; The right to erasure;  The right to restrict processing; The right to data portability; The right to object; The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.

 

These rights are protected and included in the Privacy policy statement above with the exception that We do not conduct automated data processing activity or operate within areas where Data Portability would be encountered.

Data Retention Policy

​Transition Law will retain the data of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection contact is Mr Robert Linford.

 

We are not required to formally designate a Data Protection Officer (DPO) Because We are not engaged in any of the following activities:

We are not a public authority; We are not an organisation that carries out the regular and systematic monitoring of individuals on a large scale; We are not an organisation that carries out the large scale processing of special categories of data, such as health records, or information about criminal convictions.

International Data Processing.

 

We may maintain professional contacts in other EU member States. All Data and information collected in any State will be processed in the UK.

What are cookies and do you use them?

 

​Cookies are small computer tags, stored in your browser, which allow us to identify you as you move through the site. They often include an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

Our website Host and Provider (Wix.com) has confirmed to us, in writing, that only Essential cookies are set in accordance with the latest Data Protection regulations.

You can adjust your internet browser settings regarding accepting cookies. Your web browser’s help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, you can find information about how to do this for all the commonly used internet browsers on the website: http://www.aboutcookies.org/default.aspx. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

 

Can you make changes to this policy?

 

There may be developments in how we use your data according to changes in the Law. We reserve the right to make changes to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time without notice and it is your responsibility to revisit this page from time to time to re-read this policy. Any revised terms shall take effect as at the date of posting.

 

If you don’t find your concern addressed here, feel free to contact us by e-mailing us at shield@transitionlaw.com